Computational Foundations of Perception & Action

28th Symposium: June 1-3, 2012

Download the Symposium Program (pdf)

All talks & discussion sessions are in the Class of '62 Auditorium, Medical Center
All breaks and lunches are in the Flaum Atrium

Thursday, May 31

7:00 - 9:00 pm—Registration & Welcome Reception, Meliora Hall


Friday, June 1

8:00 am—Registration & Breakfast

8:45 am—Welcome, David Knill

Talk session I: Integration and prediction in perception
Chair: Greg DeAngelis

9:00 am—Dora Angelaki, Baylor College of Medicine
Perceptual plasticity during multisensory integration

9:40 am—David Knill, University of Rochester
Statistical learning for sensory estimation and cue integration

10:20 am—Break

10:50 am—Anne Churchland, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratories
Putting the pieces together: integrating information across time and sensory modalities for decision-making

11:30 am—Paul Schrater, University of Minnesota
Learning internal models for temporal integration

12:10 pm—Panel Discussion

1:00 - 2:00 PM—Lunch

Talk session II: Sensorimotor control
Chair: David Knill

2:00 pm—Philip Sabes, UC-San Francisco
Movement variability and sensorimotor learning

2:40 pm—Daniel Wolpert, University of Cambridge
Sensorimotor decisions

3:20 pm—Break

4:00 pm—Jörn Diedrichsen, University College London
Optimal encoding of movements in cortical networks

4:40 pm—Mark Churchland, Columbia University Medical Center
The simple structure of neural population dynamics during reaching

5:20 pm—Panel Discussion

6:00 - 7:00 pm—Poster session

7:30 - 9:30 pm—Dinner, Flaum Atrium


Saturday, June 2

8:30 am—Breakfast

Talk session III: Sensory coding
Chair: Xaq Pitkow

9:00 am—Sheila Nirenberg, Cornell University
Testing hypotheses about coding and computation in the visual system...and something new about retinal prosthetics

9:40 am—Máté Lengyel, University of Cambridge
Internal models: of ferret and men

10:20 am—Break

10:50 am—Adam Kohn, Albert Einstein
Coordinated neuronal activity and its role in corticocortical signaling

11:30 am—Adrienne Fairhall, University of Washington
Gain control and coding in neurons and networks

12:10 pm—Panel Discussion

1:00 - 2:00 PM—Lunch

Talk Session IV: Decision-making
Chair: Alex Pouget

2:00 pm—Ben Hayden, University of Rochester
Anterior cingulate cortex and oculomotor control

2:40 pm—Jacqueline Gottlieb, Columbia University
Active learning and credit assignment for the control of attention

3:20 pm—Break

4:00 pm—Daeyeol Lee, Yale University School of Medicine
Neural basis of reinforcement learning in the primate brain

4:40 pm—Christopher Harvey, Harvard Medical School
Neural circuit dynamics in the mouse parietal cortex

5:20 pm—Panel Discussion

6:00 - 7:00 pm—Poster session

7:30 - 9:30 pm—Dinner, Johnson House


Sunday, June 3

8:30 am—Breakfast

Talk session V: Memory and learning
Chair: Robert Jacobs

9:00 am—Chris Sims, University of Rochester
The information-theoretic foundations of visual working memory

9:40 am—Josh Gold, University of Pennsylvania
Rational regulation of learning dynamics by pupil-linked arousal systems

10:20 am—Break

10:50 am—Aaron Seitz, Univ. Cal. Riverside
The phenomenon of task-irrelevant perceptual learning

11:30 am—Jeff Beck, University College London
Complex inference in neural circuits with probabilistic population codes and topic models

12:10 pm—Panel Discussion

1:00 - 2:00 PM—Closing Lunch